2003 WINNERS

CATEGORY 1 - AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1(a)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams - Metropolitan

James Milner & Chris Parkin – More FM, Wellington
Kim & Corbett - More FM, Auckland 
“The Edge Morning Madhouse” Jay-Jay Feeney, Jason Reeves & Dominic Harvey - The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ

Winners:  “The Edge Morning Madhouse” Jay-Jay Feeney, Jason Reeves & Dominic Harvey - The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ
 
1(b)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams - Regional

John ‘Boggy’ McDowell & The Brekkie Crew – Southland’s Classic Hits 98.8 ZAFM
Mike West & Stu Tolan - 2XSFM, RadioWorks Manawatu
Angela “Flash” Gordon & John Markby – KCCFM, RadioWorks Northland

Winners:  Mike West & Stu Tolan - 2XSFM, RadioWorks Manawatu

1(c)  Best Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Metropolitan

Mike Yardley – Newstalk ZB, Christchurch
Larry Williams – Newstalk ZB Network
Robert Scott – Solid Gold Network, RadioWorks NZ
Paul Holmes - Newstalk ZB Network

Winner: Robert Scott – Solid Gold Network, RadioWorks NZ

1(d)  Best Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Regional

Mike Baird – Classic Hits, 97.5 Rotorua
Jolene James – 93.4 Coastline FM, RadioWorks Bay of Plenty
Pat Brittenden – 93.4 Coastline FM, RadioWorks Bay of Plenty

Winner:  Jolene James – 93.4 Coastline FM, RadioWorks Bay of Plenty
Special Commendation:  Will McGregor – Manawatu Access Radio

1(e)  Best On-Air Team, Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Provincial

Kent Robertson & Craig ‘Bundy’ Hanford – Classic Hits, Nelson
Matt Lawrey – Fresh FM, Nelson
Alan Columbus & Katrina Smith – Fifeshire 93FM, RadioWorks Nelson

Winner:  Kent Robertson & Craig ‘Bundy’ Hanford – Classic Hits, Nelson

1(f)  Best Non Breakfast Music Personality

Gael Ludlow “Lovesongs Til Midnight” – Classic Hits Network
Jono Pryor – The Rock Network, RadioWorks NZ
Robert Scott – Solid Gold Network, RadioWorks NZ
Tarsha Tolson – The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ

Winner: Robert Scott – Solid Gold Network, RadioWorks NZ

 CATEGORY 2  -  BEST NEWS

2(a)  Best Newsreader

Raylene Ramsay – The Radio Network, Auckland
Alison Audrey – Newstalk ZB Network
Niva Retimanu – Newstalk ZB Network

Winner:  Niva Retimanu – Newstalk ZB Network

2(b)  Best News Story - Team Coverage

“Karachi Bombing” – Radio Sport Network
“Teresa Cormack Murder Trial” – Helen Shea & Danielle Coe, RadioWorks Hawkes Bay

Winner:  “Karachi Bombing” – Radio Sport Network

2(c)  Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

Lesley Hamilton – Fifeshire 93FM, RadioWorks Nelson
Donna-Marie Lever – Global News

Winner:  Lesley Hamilton – Fifeshire 93FM, RadioWorks Nelson

CATEGORY 3 - BEST SPORTS

3(a)  Best Sports Presenter, Commentator or Contributor

Glen Larmer – Radio Sport Network
Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network
Martin Devlin - Radio Sport Network
“The One Eyed Rugby Show” Howard Dobson & Stu Wilson – Radio Pacific Network

Winner:  Martin Devlin - Radio Sport Network

3(b)  Best Sportsreader

Special Commendation:  Lee Piper – Classic Hits 98.8 ZAFM
 

Login