2004 WINNERS

CATEGORY 1 - AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1(a)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams - Metropolitan

The Morning Pirates – Willy De Wit, Mark Perry & Dean Butler – Radio Hauraki
Kim & Corbett - More FM, Auckland 
“The Edge Morning Madhouse” Jay-Jay Feeney, Jason Reeves & Dominic Harvey - The Edge Network
Simon Barnett & Gary McCormick – 92 & 98 More FM, Christchurch

Winners: “The Edge Morning Madhouse” Jay-Jay Feeney, Jason Reeves & Dominic Harvey - The Edge Network
 
1(b)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams or Individual Breakfast Air Personality  - Regional

Boggy & The Brekkie Crew – Southland’s Classic Hits 98.8 ZAFM
Kent Robertson & Craig ‘Bundy’ Hanford – Nelson’s Classic Hits 89.8 & 90.4
Dave Fitzgerald & Patrina Roche – Dunedin’s Classic Hits 89.4

Winners: Dave Fitzgerald & Patrina Roche – Dunedin’s Classic Hits 89.4

1(c)  Best Non-Breakfast Music Personality - Metropolitan

Tarsha Tolson – The Edge Network
Mark Bunting – Classic Hits Network
Robert Scott – More FM, Auckland

Winner: Mark Bunting – Classic Hits Network

1(d)  Best Non-Breakfast Music Personality - Regional

Glen Stuart – 98 More FM, Dunedin
Dan Weck – Coastline FM, RadioWorks Tauranga

Winner: Glen Stuart – 98 More FM, Dunedin

1(e)  Best On-Air Team or Individual Air Personality - Provincial

Graeme ‘Goldie’ Goldsbrough – Classic Hits 89.6 River City FM, Wanganui
Gareth Lischner & Jacinda O’Leary – Hitz 89FM, RadioWorks Masterton
Brent Gare & Lolly Dickinson – Classic Hits 99FM, Timaru

Winners:  Gareth Lischner & Jacinda O’Leary – Hitz 89FM, RadioWorks Masterton

1(f)  Best Individual or Team Talk Host or Interviewer – All Markets

Paul Henry – Radio Pacific Network
Larry Williams – Newstalk ZB Network
Mark Bennett – Radio Pacific Network

Winner: Larry Williams – Newstalk ZB Network
 
CATEGORY 2  -  BEST NEWS

2(a)  Best Newsreader

Joe Gilfillan – Global News & Sports
Nicola Wright – National Radio
Hilary Barry – More FM, Auckland

Winner: Nicola Wright – National Radio

2(b)  Best News Story - Team Coverage

“Catastrophe on the Kapiti Coast” – Blake Beale & Team, 2XXFM, RadioWorks Kapiti
“Adventure Air Crash” – Felix Marwick & Daniel O’Regan, Newstalk ZB Christchurch
“Blackheart” – Larry Williams, Newstalk ZB Network

Winners: “Blackheart” – Larry Williams, Newstalk ZB Network
Special Commendation: “Catastrophe on the Kapiti Coast” – Blake Beale & Team, 2XXFM, RadioWorks Kapiti

2(c)  Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

Helen Shea – Hot 93FM, RadioWorks, Hawkes Bay
Donna-Marie Lever – Global News & Sports
Katy Gosset – Radio New Zealand

Winner: Helen Shea – Hot 93FM, RadioWorks, Hawkes Bay
 

Login