2006 WINNERS

CATEGORY 1 - AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1a - Best Music Breakfast Host or Hosts - Metropolitan

“The Morning Rumble” Nick Trott, Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Simon Doull - The Rock Network
Si & Gary In The Morning – 92 More FM Christchurch
Andrew, Jacque & Justin’s Classic Breakfast – Classic Hits Auckland

Winner:  “The Morning Rumble” Nick Trott, Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Simon Doull - The Rock Network

1b - Best Music Breakfast Host or Hosts  - Regional

Mornings with Gretchen & James – More FM Invercargill
Kent & Bundy’s Classic Breakfast – Classic Hits Nelson
Boggy & the Brekkie Crew – Classic Hits 98.8FM

Winner:  Kent & Bundy’s Classic Breakfast – Classic Hits Nelson

1c - Best Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts - Metropolitan

Murray Lindsay – Classic Hits 97.4 FM
Robert & Jono – The Rock FM
Fletch, Vaughan & Chang Drive Show – The Edge Network

Winner:  Murray Lindsay – Classic Hits 97.4 FM

1d - Best Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts - Regional

Drive Time Dan – 93.4 More FM
Gareth Lischner Drive – 95.9 More FM Rotorua
Jason “JT” Tikao – More FM Taranaki

Winner:  Gareth Lischner Drive – 95.9 More FM Rotorua

1e - Best On-Air Team or Individual Air Personality - Provincial

Mark Dallas, Lana Searle, Kerryn Benefield ‘The Classic Breakfast’ – Waitaki’s Classic Hits 98.4
Luke Valentines House of Fun – Classic Hits 90.9 ZGFM
Richard Alexander – 1XX

Winner:  Richard Alexander – 1XX

1f - Best Talk or Current Affairs Host or Hosts – All Markets

The Mike Yardley Morning Show – Newstalk ZB Christchurch
The Paul Holmes Breakfast – Newstalk ZB
The Leighton Smith Show – Newstalk ZB

Winner:  The Paul Holmes Breakfast – Newstalk ZB

 

CATEGORY 2  -  BEST NEWS

2a - Best Newsreader

Nicola Wright – National Radio/RNZ News
Hilary Barry – More FM Auckland
Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – Newstalk ZB

Winner:  Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – Newstalk ZB

2b - Best News Story - Team Coverage

“On Safari” (Lions Tour) – Malcolm Jordan, Radio Sport
“Tony Veitch Sporting Breakfast” – Peter Everatt, Radio Sport
“Michael Campbell” – Chris Forster, Radio Live News and Sports Team

Winner: “Michael Campbell” – Chris Forster, Radio Live News and Sports Team

2c - Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

Grant Ogilvie – Radio New Zealand
Robyn Cubie – Radio New Zealand
Jane O’Loughlin – Radio New Zealand

Winner:  Grant Ogilvie – Radio New Zealand

 

CATEGORY 3 – BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

3a – Best Presenter or Talk Show

The More FM Taupo Great Lake Sports Show – David Steele, Rob McKnight & Darren Hayes, Producer - Richard Jones, More FM Taupo
Sports Confidential – Hamish McKay & Brendon McNeice, Radio Live
The Tony Veitch Sporting Breakfast – Tony Veitch, Radio Sport

Winners: - The Tony Veitch Sporting Breakfast – Tony Veitch, Radio Sport
 - Sports Confidential – Hamish McKay & Brendon McNeice, Radio Live

Special Commendation :  Sam Ackerman, Radio Live

3b – Best Commentator

John Dunne – Newstalk ZB Christchurch
Bryan Waddle – Radio Sport
Nigel Yalden – Newstalk ZB/Radio Sport

Winner:  John Dunne – Newstalk ZB Christchurch 

Login