2008 WINNERS

CATEGORY 1 - AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1a - Best Music Breakfast Host or Hosts – Metropolitan

Finalists    
Simon Barnett & Gary McCormick  Si & Gary, More FM Canterbury
Polly Gillespie & Grant Kereama, The ZM Morning Crew, ZM Network

WINNER  - Roger Farrelly, Simon Doull, Leah Panapa & Paul Ego    The Morning Rumble    The Rock

1b - Best Music Breakfast Host or Hosts  - Regional

Finalists     
Mark McCarron    Mark McCarron in the Morning   Hawkes Bay More FM
Mike West   Mike West in the Morning   More FM Manawatu
Brian Kelly   BK and the Morning Team   Classic Hits Tauranga

WINNER - Mark Bunting   Bunting in the Morning    Classic Hits Waikato

1c - Best Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts - Metropolitan

Finalists     
Mike Hosking   Saturday Morning with Mike Hosking  Newstalk ZB
Bryce Casey   The Bryce Casey Radio Show   The Rock
Paul Henry   Paul Henry Live     Radio Live Network

WINNER - Robert Taylor & Jono Pryor Robert & Jono     The Rock

1d - Best Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts - Regional

Finalists     
Sam Robson   Sam Robsons Drive Show   More FM Taranaki
Tania Burgess   Tania Burgess 10 - 3    More FM Manawatu
Glen Stuart   Glen Stuart Drive    More FM Dunedin

WINNER- Katrina Smith   Katrina Smith 10 - 2    More FM Nelson

1e - Best On-Air Team or Individual Air Personality - Provincial

Finalists     
Craig “Bundy” Hanford  Bundy for Breakfast    Kapiti’s More FM
Andrew Leiataua  Andrew Leiataua Breakfast Show  Taupo’s More FM

WINNER - Richard Dryden   Richard Dryden for Breakfast    Classic Hits Gisborne

1f - Best Talk or Current Affairs Host or Hosts – All Markets

Finalists     
Jim Mora   Afternoons with Jim Mora   Radio New Zealand National
Paul Henry   Paul Henry Live     Radio Live Network

WINNER - Paul Holmes   Paul Holmes Breakfast    Newstalk ZB

 

CATEGORY 2 - BEST NEWS

2a - Best Newsreader

Finalists          
Hilary Barry         More FM
Nicola Wright         Radio New Zealand

WINNER - Hewitt Humphrey        Radio New Zealand

2b - Best Coverage of a News Story

Finalists    
RNZ Team    Folole Muliaga Death    Radio New Zealand
Lesley Deverall   Gisborne Earthquake    Newstalk ZB

WINNER - RNZ Team   Police Raids     Radio New Zealand

2c - Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

Finalists          
Monique Devereux        Radio New Zealand
Andrea Blackshaw        Newstalk ZB Wellington

WINNER - Matthew Farrell         Radio New Zealand

 

CATEGORY 3 – BEST SPORTS

3a – Best Presenters

Finalists    
D’Arcy Waldegrave  Afternoon Sport with D’Arcy Waldegrave  Radio Sport
Lesley Murdoch   The All Sports Breakfast    Newstalk ZB Christchurch

WINNER - Murray Deaker   Scoreboard/Sportstalk with Murray Deaker Newstalk ZB

3b – Best Commentator

Finalists          
Matt Gunn         Radio Sport
Bryan Waddle         Radio Sport

WINNER - Allen McLaughlin        Radio Sport

3c – Best Story/Event – Team Coverage

Finalists     
Malcolm Jordan   Netball World Champs    Radio Sport
Brian Ashby & Tim Dyer   25th Anniversary Speights Coast to Coast  Newstalk ZB Christchurch

WINNER - Chris Forster    Calamity in Cardiff - The All Blacks World Cup Demise  Radio Live
 

Login