2009 WINNERS

Category 4 - BEST NEW BROADCASTER

Finalists
Camille Guzzwell - Classic Hits Wellington
Tim Graham - Radio New Zealand

Winner - Sarah van der Kley - Classic Hits Rotorua

Category 5 - BEST SPOKEN PROGRAMMES

5a - Best Documentary or Feature Programme

Finalists
EarthWorks Episode 1 "Sol Invictus" - Justin Gregory - Radio New Zealand National
Insight - Myanmar Documentary - Joy Reid - Radio New Zealand

Winner - We Came for the Mountains and Stayed for the People - Jack Perkins - Radio New Zealand National

5bi - Best Daily or Weekly Series - under an hour duration

Finalists
Appointment - Adrienne Baron - Radio New Zealand
Mediawatch - Colin Peacock - Radio New Zealand

Winner - Insight - Sue Ingram - Radio New Zealand

5bii - Best Daily or Weekly Series - one hour or more duration

Finalists
Checkpoint - Mary Wilson & Maree Corbett - Radio New Zealand
Saturday Morning with Kim Hill - Kim Hill - Radio New Zealand
Special Commendation
Danny Watson Afternoons - Danny Watson - Newstalk ZB Network

Winner - Morning Report - Geoff Robinson, Sean Plunket & Martin Gibson - Radio New Zealand

5c - Best Dramatic Production

Finalists
The Man That Lovelock Couldn't Beat - Jason Te Kare - Radio New Zealand
The Moehau - Adam Macaulay - Radio New Zealand

Winner - The Raft - Duncan Smith - Radio New Zealand

Special Commendation
Time Past Port - Students of the New Zealand Broadcasting School - Splat 96 one

Category 6 - BEST NZ PRODUCED MUSICAL PROGRAMME

6a - Best Music Feature

Finalists
Houstoun & Chopin - Tim Dodd - Radio New Zealand
Classic Hits Dream Concert Weekend - John Taylor - Classic Hits Network

Winner - North and South - Tim Dodd & Marshall Walker - Radio New Zealand

6b - Best Recorded Live Music Event

Finalists
Opera in Concert: Salome - Matthew Crawford - Radio New Zealand
WOMAD Taranaki 2008 - Ian Bull - Radio New Zealand

Winner - Exploring Antartica - David McCaw - Radio New Zealand

 Category 7 - BEST COMMUNITY ACCESS PROGRAMMES

7a - Best Spoken/Informational Programme in Any Language

Finalists
Inclusion Fusion - Ron Main - Fresh FM Nelson
Wheels On Fire - Matthew Wills & Sonia Boyd - Arrow FM

Winner - Japanese Downunder - Naoko Kudo - Plains FM 96.9

7b - Best Music Programme in Any Language

Finalists
Quinteto Los Immorales Live - Leopold Bloom - Fresh FM Nelson
Voices of Brazil - Gina & Mark Culpan - Community Radio Hamilton

Winner - Six Degrees - Simon Thomas - Fresh FM Nelson

 Category 8 - BEST RADIO COMMERCIAL

8a - Best Single Commercial – Creative

Finalists
Jubilee Motors "Extra Mile" - John Martin - Radio Network
TNT "Space" - James Dashfield - MediaWorks Radio

Winner - Bananas Up - Jamie McAulay - Southern Creative - Radio Network Christchurch

8b - Best Jingle or Jingle Package

Finalists
The Vic - Neil Jenkins & Gareth Curtis - Stooges Studio
Thin Lizzy - Steve Keats & Malcolm Smith - Smith & Keats Music

Winners - McCallum's Drycleaners - Gareth Curtis & Neil Jenkins - Stooges Studio

8c - Best Single Commercial – Effectiveness

Finalists
TNT Space - James Dashfield - MediaWorks Radio
You Can See Where They've Been - Neil Jenkins & Gareth Curtis - Stooges Studio

Winner - "Superbubble: Always Judge a Pool by its Cover" - Sarah Sampson - MediaWorks Radio Auckland

8d - Best Campaign – Effectiveness

Finalists
"Shock Education" The Shock Shop - Ryan Andrews - MediaWorks Radio Auckland
Campaign of Comedy 'Hot' - Aaron Watkinson - MediaWorks Marketing Group

Winner - Sue Hall - Carolina Simpson & Ronald Mackie - Radio Network

Login