2009 WINNERS

Category 9 - BEST PROMOTION

9a - Best Network Radio Promotion

Finalists
Wheel of Misfortune - The Edge Network
ZM's Lip Dub - ZM Network

Winner - The Edge Next Top Friend - The Edge Network

 9b - Best Individual Radio Station Promotion

Finalists
Bay Everyday - Kirstin Richards - More FM Tauranga
ZM Coruba Gold Summer Break 08 - Jacinth Rowland & Jeff Mahon - ZM Nelson

Winner - Look MORE Good Naked - Grant Millman, Damian Newell & Nicky Hunt - More FM Dunedin

9c - Best Client Promotion

Finalists
Show Us Your Batman - Kristy Craig and Duncan Heyde - The Rock Network
The Rock Hose Nurse - Sarah Derecourt - The Rock Nelson

Winner - 24/7 with The Phoenix XI - Anna Skinner & Casey Sullivan - ZM Wellington

9d - Best Promotional Trailer

Finalists
Britney Spears - Chris Nicoll - ZM Network
Flava - T-Pain: Thr33 Ringz Album of the Week - Kieran Bell - Flava Network

Winner - The Timbaland Trip - Chris Nicoll - ZM Network

Category 10 - BEST PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR

Finalists

Jason Pine - The Radio Network Wellington
Richard Jones - More FM Northland

Category 11 - SALES PERSON OF THE YEAR

11a - Metropolitan Sales Person of the Year

Finalists
Ajeshni Raj Kumar - Radio Tarana

Winner - Simon "Swampy" Marsh - MediaWorks Radio Wellington

11b - Regional or Provincial Sales Person of the Year

Finalists
Bernie Risbridger - MediaWorks Radio Tauranga
Kerriann Ashworth - MediaWorks Radio Waikato

Winner - Colin Thomson - More FM Northland MediaWorks

SPECIAL RECOGNITION – SERVICES TO BROADCASTING
Awarded to Jack Perkins – Radio New Zealand

Category 12 - BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION

12a - Station Imaging

Finalists
Flava Network Imaging - Kieran Bell - Flava Network
More FM Imaging - Tom Cross - More FM Network

Winner - ZM Network Imaging - Chris Nicoll - ZM Network

12b - Commercial Production

Finalists
McCallum's Drycleaners - Gareth Curtis - Stooges Studio
TNT Space - Gordon Lundy - MediaWorks Radio Auckland

Winner - Natures Curator - Gordon Lundy - MediaWorks Radio Auckland

12c - Studio or Outside Broadcast Recording

Finalists

The Funeral of Sir Edmund Hillary - Barry Hartley - Radio New Zealand
The Moehau - Phil Benge - Radio New Zealand

Winner - Salmonella Dub/NZSO Live @ Aotea Centre - Andre Upston - Radio New Zealand

Category 13 - ASSOCIATED CRAFT AWARD

Finalists
Irene Strong - RNZ Sound Archives
Aaron Anderson - Radio 1XX & Bayrock
NZ Radio Training School

Winner - Lana Bolton-Marston - Radio Network Wellington

SPECIAL RECOGNITION – SERVICES TO BROADCASTING
Awarded to Neil Colins – Radio Dunedin

Login