2012 WINNERS

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY CAMPAIGNS

 

Extended Campaign or Contribution

Winner

MORE FM
Cindy Davies, General Manager
Mediaworks Radio

Finalists

Radio Tarana
Robert Khan, Managing Director
Radio Tarana NZ Ltd

Solid Gold FM
Hayley Gallop & Hilliary Schroeder
Mediaworks Radio


One-off Community Campaign

Winners

Heat Ya Street
Margaret White, Promotions Manager
MORE FM Canterbury, Mediaworks Radio

Whoareyou?
Russell Duncan
TRN, Wellington

Finalist

Solid Gold Radiothon 2011 for Variety
Hayley Gallop & Hilliary Schroeder
Solid Gold FM Network, Mediaworks Radio


 

BEST PROMOTION


Best Network Radio Promotion

Winner

Win A Wife
Kristy Craig & Brad King
The Rock Network, Mediaworks Radio

Finalists

The Edge List in a Box 2
Robert Dickey & Emily Hancox
The Edge National, Mediaworks Radio

ZM's Tweet-a-thon
Anna Skinner & Christian Boston
ZM Network, The Radio Network


Best Individual Radio Station Promotion

Winner

Damian's World Cup Tattoo
Damian Newell & Nicky Rennie
MORE FM Dunedin, Mediaworks Radio

Finalists

24 dates in 24 hours
Dan Boyd
MORE FM Wellington, Mediaworks Radio

Gone in 60 Seconds
Ben Humphrey
Classic Hits Auckland, The Radio Network

 

Best Client Promotion

Winner

ZM's Hot Chicks
Anna Skinner & Christian Boston
ZM Network, The Radio Network

Finalists

The Edge Rob the Bank with Instant Kiwi
Robert Dickey & Emily Hancox
The Edge National, Mediaworks Radio

Live Rent Free - I Need A Dollar
Kieran Bell
ZM Network, The Radio Network

 

Best Agency Campaign

Winner

Welcome The World - ANZ
Ogilvy Ogilvy
Multi-station

Finalists

2011 Youth Enrol to Vote Campaign
Saatchi & Saatchi
Multi-station

Rugby World Cup 2011
OMD Wellington
Multi-station




BEST SPOKEN PROGRAMMES


Best Documentary or Feature Programmes

Winner

Sleep Apnoea
Ruth Beran, Producer
Radio New Zealand National

Finalists

Broken River
Simon Morton & Richard Scott
Radio New Zealand National

Insight: Christchurch's February Earthquake-the Emergency Response
Philippa Tolley, Producer
Radio New Zealand National

 

Best Daily or Weekly series - one hour or more duration

Winners

Saturday Morning with Kim Hill
Kim Hill, Presenter
Radio New Zealand National

This Way Up
Richard Scott & Simon Morton
Radio New Zealand National

Finalist

Morning Report
Martin Gibson, Executive Editor
Radio New Zealand National

 

Best Daily or Weekly Series - under an hour duration

Winner

Insight
Philippa Tolley, Executive Producer
Radio New Zealand National

Finalists

The Panel with Jim Mora
Jim Mora
Radio New Zealand National

Mediawatch
Colin Peacock & Jeremy Rose
Radio New Zealand National

 

Best Dramatic Production

Winner

The Cave of Winds
Duncan Smith, Producer
Radio New Zealand National

Finalists

The Secrets I Keep
Georgina Scull, Writer/Producer
Radio New Zealand National

Melon Cauliflower
Prue Langbein, Producer
Radio New Zealand National

Login