2015 WINNERS

Watch the 2015 NZ Radio Awards.

 

Associated Craft Award

Winner

Claire Young

Group Marketing Executive

MediaWorks, National

MediaWorks Radio

 

Finalists

MediaWorks Radio Finance Team

Jo Dwyer and the Finance Team

MediaWorks, Corporate

MediaWorks Radio

 

Edward Swift 

Online Editor

Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport

NZME

 

Jono Manks

Broadcasting Tutor

NZ Radio Training School

Whitireia NZ Ltd

 

Best Children's Programme

Winner

Chad Awesomesauce

Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Peter Haynes, Hweiling Ow, Miller Yule

Stations Nationwide

Treehut Limited

 

Finalists

The Great Big Kids' Show 

Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Miller Yule

Stations Nationwide

Treehut Limited

 

Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show

Frank Ritchie, Catherine Sylvester, Levi Guyan, Daryl Habraken, Erin Carpenter, Phil Yule, Angus Mabey

Newstalk ZB, Network

Christian Broadcasting Association & NZME

 

That's The Story

Ronnie Mackie, Zoe Nash, John Martin, Linda Tomokino, Cameron Nash, Carol Green, David Shirley, Misa McConnel, Megan Sellers, Josie Ryan, Mary Mackie

Coast, Network

Loudmouth Productions & NZME

 

Best Community Access Programmes

Best Music Programme in Any Language

Winner

World of Leopold Bloom Presents Welcome to Palestine & Baka Beyond

Leopold Bloom & Matt Budd

Fresh FM 

Fresh FM, Nelson

 

Finalist

Jalsa Fiji Radio Bad Boys Party Time

Vinesh Prakash, Rajneeta Chand, Alvin Kumar, Jitesh Chetty, Akshay Reddy, Shahil Sharan

Plains FM 96.9

Jalsa Fiji Radio

 

Best Spoken/Informational English Language Programme

Winner

Hashtag Radio

Phid McAwesome, Charis McAwesome, Matt Bartley

Free FM & Hashtag ME

Free FM, Waikato

 

Finalists

Women's Voice

Silvana Erenchun, Raquel Martin

Free FM 89.0

Free FM, Waikato

 

Wheels On Fire

Matthew Wills, Terry O'Hagan 

Arrow FM

Access Radio Wairarapa (Charitable Trust)

 

Best Community Campaign

Winner

The Hits Toy Run

Matt Davy, Blair Dowling, Emma Langman

The Hits, Waikato

NZME

 

Finalists

Breaking Bryce

Bryce Casey, Cameron Burns, Stacy Flahive, Brad King, Jason Mac, Michael Baker

The Rock, Network

MediaWorks

 

Fill The Bus

Hayley Gillespie, Luci Williams, Dave Fitzgerald, AJ Funnell

The Hits, Christchurch

NZME

 

Best Content

Best Content Director

Winner

Leon Wratt

The Edge, Network

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

Dallas Gurney

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Will Maisey

The Breeze, Wellington

MediaWorks

 

Best Show Producer

Winner

Emily Winstanley

The Mike Hosking Breakfast

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Finalists

Glenn Hart

The Mike Hosking Breakfast

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

James Marbeck

ZM's Fletch, Vaughan and Megan

ZM, Network

NZME

 

Best Video

Winners

Wind Up Jono - Jono & Ben

Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Duncan Heyde, Dan Webby, Michael Baker, Ella Brockelsby

The Rock, Network

MediaWorks

 

The Adventures of NZ's 13th Most Popular Morning Radio Show Part 2

Matt Heath, Jeremy Wells, Josh Thomson, Laura McGoldrick, Nathan Hart, James Johnston, David Ridler, Mike McClung

Radio Hauraki, Network

NZME

 

Finalist

Jay-Jay, Mike and Dom in Space

Casey Sullivan, Carl Thompson, Oliver Green

The Edge, Network

MediaWorks

 

Best Marketing Campaign

Winners

Join The Movement - Fletch, Vaughan and Megan

Jodie Marinkovich, Tracey Fox, John Galliers

ZM, Network

NZME

 

Mai FM

Charene Siakimotu, Nickson Clark, Nate Nauer, Kanoa Lloyd

Mai FM, Network

MediaWorks

 

Finalist

The Hits Brand Launch

Anna Kemp, Tracey Fox, Polly Gillespie, Grant Kereama, Marc Peard

The Hits, Network

NZME

 

Best Music Feature

Winner

Jimmy Page Special

Mark McCarron

The Sound, Network

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

A & E Radio

Sheldon Murtha

Plains FM, Canterbury

Community Access Radio

 

A Kiwi Abroad

Connor Nestor & Leroy Clampitt

Kiwi FM

MediaWorks

 

Best New Broadcaster

Best New Broadcaster - Off-Air

Winner

Lucy Carthew

Online Producer - ZM 

ZM, Network

NZME

 

Finalists

Lucy Hills

National Promotions Manager

The Breeze, Network

MediaWorks

 

Emma Hunt

Brand Engagement Business Development Manager

Brand Engagement, Christchurch

NZME

 

Best New Broadcaster - On-Air

Winner

Luke Howden

Breakfast Host

Hokonui, Southland & South Otago

NZME

 

Finalists

Haley Crooks

Drive Announcer

Mai FM, Network

MediaWorks

 

Adam Cooper

Sports Journalist

Radio Sport & Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Best News

Best Journalist - News or Sports

Winner

Jessica Williams

RadioLIVE, Wellington

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

Lloyd Burr

RadioLIVE, Network

MediaWorks

 

Katarina Williams

RadioLIVE, Network

MediaWorks

 

Wilhelmina Shrimpton

RadioLIVE, Network

MediaWorks

 

Best Newsreader

Winner

Hilary Barry

RadioLIVE, Network

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

Bernadine Oliver-Kerby

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Niva Retimanu

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Best Team Coverage of a News Story

Winner

Terror Arrives in Sydney

RadioLIVE Team

RadioLIVE, Network

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

2014 Election Aftermath

Dallas Gurney, Lesley Deverall, Barry Soper

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Fiji Election Coverage 2014

Robert Khan, Sanjesh Narain, Shalen Shandil, Mehak Vashist

Radio Tarana, Auckland

Radio Tarana (NZ) Ltd

 

Best On-Air

Best Music Breakfast Show - Network

Winner

Simon Barnett & Gary McCormick

Si & Gary

More FM, Network

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

Matt Heath, Jeremy Wells, Laura McGoldrick & Chris Goodwin

The Hauraki Breakfast with Matt, Jeremy & Laura

Radio Hauraki, Network

NZME

 

 

Nickson Clark, Nate Nauer & Kanoa Lloyd 

The Mai Morning Crew

MaiFM, Network

MediaWorks

 

Roger Farrelly, Bryce Casey, Leah Panapa & Jeremy Pickford

The Morning Rumble - Rog, Bryce & Leah

The Rock, Network

MediaWorks

 

Best Music Breakfast Show - Single Surveyed Market

Winner

Callum Procter & Patrina Roche

Callum & P In The Morning

The Hits, Dunedin

NZME

 

Finalists

John Markby & Angela Gordon

The Markby & Flash Breakfast Show

91.6 More FM, Northland

MediaWorks

 

Martin Good & Sarah van der Kley 

Martin and Sarah for Breakfast

The Hits, Hawkes Bay

NZME

 

Best Music Host or Team - Single Non-Surveyed Market

Winner

Andrew Leiataua

The Andrew Leiataua Breakfast Show

More FM, Taupo

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

Lance Dunne

Breakfast with Lance

Times FM, Rodney

MediaWorks

Glenn Kirby & Natasha Knox 

 

Glenn and Natasha on More FM Marlborough

More FM, Marlborough

MediaWorks

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Team - Network

Winner

Jono Pryor & Ben Boyce

Jono & Ben - The Rock Drive

The Rock, Network

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

Mikey Havoc

The Mikey Havoc Afternoon Express

Radio Hauraki, Network

NZME

 

Murray Lindsay

Coast Drive

Coast, Network

NZME

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Team - Single Surveyed Market

Winner

Lana Searle & Jason Gunn 

Lana & Jase

More FM, Christchurch

MediaWorks

 

Finalists

Justin Evans

MORE FM Manawatu Drive

92.2 MORE FM Manawatu

MediaWorks

 

Will Johnston

Will While You Work

The Hits, Bay of Plenty

NZME

 

Best Talk Presenter/s - All Markets

Winner

Mike Hosking

The Mike Hosking Breakfast

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Finalists

Jack Tame

Saturday Morning with Jack Tame

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Duncan Garner

Drive with Duncan Garner

RadioLIVE, Network

MediaWorks

 

Best Talkback Presenter/s - All Markets

Winner

Leighton Smith

The Leighton Smith Show

Newstalk ZB, Network

NZME

 

Finalists

Chris Lynch

Canterbury Mornings with Chris Lynch

Newstalk ZB, Christchurch

NZME

 

Sean Plunket

Talk with Sean Plunket

RadioLIVE, Network

MediaWorks

Login