2016 WINNERS

Click here to view the full list of winners and finalists


Associated Craft Award

Winner

Matt Clouston 

Designer 

NZME All stations

 

Finalists

Jovan Milovic 

Graphic Designer 

MediaWorks Integration

 

NZME Technology 

Radio Technology Team 

NZME Technology

 

John Galliers 

Creative Head of Radio Marketing 

NZME All stations


Best Children's Programme

Winner

The Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show Phil Guyan, Frank Ritchie, Catherine Sylvester, Levi Guyan, Daryl Habraken, Alex Chapman, Pat Brittenden, Julia Bloore

Christian Broadcasting Association & NZME

 

Finalists

The Great Big Kids' Show 

Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Phil Yule, Keira Jonkers 

Treehut Limited

 

Space Station Kiwi 

Marchell Linzey 

Otago Access Radio

 

Best Community Access Programmes

Best Music Programme in Any Language

Winner

Space Station Kiwi 

Marchell Linzey 

Otago Access Radio

 

Finalists

Degrees Of Sound 

Glenn Teasdale, Steve Smith, Grace Millar 

PlainsFM

 

Lekker Luister 

Karisma Nel 

89.0 Free FM


Best Spoken/ Informational English Language Programme

Winner

Kapija 

Bernard Jervis, Michael Wilson 

Access Radio Wairarapa


Finalists

Hashtag Radio 

Phid McAwesome, Charis McAwesome, Matthew Bartley 

Free FM & Hashtag ME

 

Sounds Catholic 

Ken Joblin 

Plains FM

 

Best Community Campaign

Winner

NZBCF Pink Star Walk 

Laura Smith, James Powell, Ben Humphrey 

The Hits Network

 

Finalists

The Hits Restricted View 

Kate Britten, Anna Strachan, Paul Flynn 

The Hits Network

 

The Hits Toy Run 

Matt Davy, Blair Dowling, Brian Hall

The Hits Waikato

 

Best Content

Best Content Director

Winner

Christian Boston 

More FM Network

 

Finalists

Will Maisey 

The Breeze Wellington

 

Brad King 

The Rock Network

 

Best Show Producer

Winner

Emily Winstanley 

The Mike Hosking Breakfast 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Finalists

Chris Bond 

Si & Gary 

More FM Network

 

Daniel Webby 

Jono & Ben Drive 

The Rock Network

 

Duncan Heyde 

Jono & Ben Drive Content 

The Rock Network

 

Best Video

Winner

Jono & Ben's Castle Crusade 

Oliver Green, Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Bronwynn Bakker, Jordan Watson, Duncan Heyde, Daniel Webby

The Rock Network

 

Finalists

April Fools 

Vaughan Smith, Carl Fletcher, Megan Sellers, Jason Hawkins, Polly Harding, James Marbeck, Caitlin Marett

ZM Network

 

The Edge Afternoons with Guy, Sharyn & Clint 

Noel Falkner, Guy Williams, Sharyn Casey, Clinton Roberts, Chang Hung, Casey Sullivan

The Edge Network

 

Brad Reaches Breaking Point 

Cam Bakker, Bronwynn Bakker, Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Adam Stevenson, Stacey Wouters, Brad King

The Rock Network


Best Maori Language Broadcast

Winner

Pupuke Te Hihiri Show 

Te Poihi Campbell 

Te Korimako o Taranaki

 

Finalists

Ta Apirana Ngata Memorial Lectures Series 2015 

Darylene Rogers, Paora Brooking 

Radio Ngati Porou

 

Te Mahuri Totara 

Tumamao Harawira 

Radio Waatea - UMA Broadcasting

 

Best Marketing Campaign

Winner

More FM Dancing with the Stars Campaign 

Claire Chellew, Jo Marsh, Melissa Low, Gary Pointon, Simon Barnett 

More FM Network

 

Finalists

The World Famous Rock 1000 

Stacy Flahive, Jon Chapman-Smith, Mike Chapman 

The Rock Network

 

One Picture Is Worth A Thousand Words 

Lee Gilmour, Katie Mills, Emily Hancox 

Magic Network

 

Best Music Feature

Winner

Anatomy Of A Song 

Joshua Moore, Rachel Morton, James Meharry, Jonny Pipe 

RDU 98.5 FM

 

Finalists

Jon Toogood - Planet of Sound 

Jon Toogood 

Hauraki Network

 

TUNEiversity 

Alex Behan 

Hauraki Network

 

Best News Broadcaster

Best News Broadcaster - Off-Air

Winner

Ben French 

Producer 

MediaWorks Auckland

 

Finalists

Ryan Foster 

Breakfast Producer 

Mai FM

 

Alex Braae 

Online Editor 

Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport Network

 

Best News Broadcaster - On-Air

Winner

Charlie Bristow 

Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport Network

 

Finalists

Tom Furniss 

The Rock Network

 

Georgia Burt 

ZM Network

 

Best News

Best Journalist - News or Sports

Winner

Lloyd Burr 

RadioLIVE Network

 

Finalists

Katarina Williams 

RadioLIVE Network

 

Alex Mason 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Best Newsreader

Winners

Bernadine Oliver-Kirby 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Hilary Barry 

RadioLIVE Network

 

Finalist

Niva Retimanu 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Best Team Coverage of a News Story

Winner

Lomu RadioLIVE News 

RadioLIVE News & Drive Team 

RadioLIVE Network

 

Finalists

The Paris Bombings 

Newstalk ZB Team 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Window Washers 

Sanjesh Narain, Mehak Vasisht, Shalen Shandil 

Radio Tarana Auckland

 

Best On Air

Best Music Breakfast Show - Network

Winner

Jay-Jay, Mike & Dom 

Jay-Jay Harvey, Mike Puru, Dominic Harvey, Carl Thompson, Kerry Gregory, Sophie Hallwright

The Edge Network

 

Finalists

Si & Gary 

Simon Barnett, Gary McCormick, Chris Bond, Samantha Baxter, Jason Royal, Christian Boston

More FM Network

 

Fletch, Vaughan & Megan 

Vaughan Smith, Carl Fletcher, Megan Sellers, James Marbeck,Caitlin Marett

ZM Network

 

Best Music Breakfast Show - Single Surveyed Market

Winner

The Hits Breakfast - Dunedin 

Callum Procter, Patrina Roche 

The Hits Dunedin

 

Finalists

Mike West in the Morning 

Mike West, Gareth Pringle, Johnelle Hosking, Renee Pink 

More FM Manawatu

 

Steve & Kath 

Steve Joll, Kath Bier, Will Maisey 

The Breeze Wellington

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Team - Network

Winner

Jono & Ben Drive 

Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Duncan Heyde, Daniel Webby, Bronwynn Bakker

The Rock Network

 

Finalists

ZM's Jase & PJ 

Jason Hawkins, Polly Harding, Alex Perigo 

ZM Network

 

The Edge Afternoons with Guy, Sharyn & Clint 

Guy Williams, Sharyn Casey, Clint Roberts, Chang Hung 

The Edge Network

 

Best Music Host or Team - Single Non-Surveyed Market

Special Recognition

Mark Eagle 

Sun FM

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Team - Single Surveyed Market

Winner

Stu Smith and the Easy Drive Home 

Stu Smith 

The Breeze Wellington

 

Finalist

Katrina Smith and the Easy Work Day 

Katrina Smith 

The Breeze Wellington


Best Talk Presenter/s - All Markets

Winner

Paul Henry 

Paul Henry, Sarah Bristow 

RadioLIVE Network


Finalists

The Mike Hosking Breakfast 

Mike Hosking, Emily Winstanley, Glenn Hart 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

KPMG Early Edition with Rachel Smalley 

Rachel Smalley, Laura Smith 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Best Talkback Presenter/s - All Markets

Winner

The Leighton Smith Show 

Leighton Smith, Carolyn Leaney 

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Finalists

Canterbury Mornings 

Chris Lynch, Tyler Adams 

Newstalk ZB Christchurch

 

The Tim Fookes Morning Show 

Tim Fookes, Philippa Ormrod 

Newstalk ZB Wellington

Login