2001 WINNERS

CATEGORY 1 - AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1(a)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams - Metropolitan

James Milner & Chris Parkin - More FM, Christchurch & Dunedin
Kim & Corbett - More FM, Auckland 
Nick Trott & Roger Farrelly - The Rock Network
Pauline Gillespie, Grant Kereama & Nick Tansley - 91ZM

Winners:  James Milner & Chris Parkin - More FM, Christchurch & Dunedin
 
1(b)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams - Regional

Kerrie-Maree Adams & Darren Mills - 92 More FM, Waikato
Mike West & Baldrick - 2XSFM, Palmerston North
Dene Young & Grayson Ottaway - Coastline FM, Tauranga

Winners:  Kerrie-Maree Adams & Darren Mills - 92 More FM, Waikato

1(c)  Best Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Metropolitan

James Coleman - Channel Z
Mike Yardley - Newstalk ZB, Christchurch
Paul Holmes - Newstalk ZB Network

Winner:  Paul Holmes - Newstalk ZB Network
Special Commendation:  James Coleman - Channel Z

1(d)  Best Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Regional

Dave Fitzgerald - 92 More FM, Waikato
Mark Bunting - Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM
Stewart Tolan - 92.2 XSFM

Winner:  Mark Bunting - Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM

1(e)  Best On-Air Team, Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Provincial

Martin Good - Hitz 89FM, Masterton
Marty Lindsay & Sue Miller - 92.8 Star FM
Phil Hawes & Butch Bradley - The Planet 97FM, Nelson

Winners:  Marty Lindsay & Sue Miller - 92.8 Star FM

1(f)  Best Non Breakfast Music Personality

Jono Manx - Energy FM Taranaki
Tarsha Tolson - The Edge Network
James Coleman - Channel Z

Winner:  James Coleman - Channel Z
Special Commendation:  Tarsha Tolson - The Edge Network

CATEGORY 2  -  BEST NEWS

2(a)  Best Newsreader

Sue Burgin - Newstalk ZB, Wellington
Henry Grant - Newstalk ZB Network/IRN
Niva Retimanu - IRN

Winner:  Niva Retimanu - IRN
Special Commendation:  Henry Grant - Newstalk ZB Network/IRN

2(b)  Best News Story - Team Coverage

New Year Celebrations 2000 - IRN
America's Cup Victory - IRN

Winner:  America's Cup Victory - IRN

2(c)  Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

Steve Wilde - Resort Radio, Queenstown
Barry Soper - IRN & Newstalk ZB

Winner:  Barry Soper - IRN & Newstalk ZB

CATEGORY 3 - BEST SPORTS PRESENTER, COMMENTATOR OR CONTRIBUTOR

Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network
Martin Devlin - Radio Sport Network
Craig Stanaway - Newstalk ZB, Wellington

Joint Winners:  Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network
                             Martin Devlin -  Radio Sport Network

Login