2017 WINNERS

Click here to view the full list of winners and finalists


Associated Craft Award

Winner

Bek Wall, Sheridan Hill, Bernadette Read

NZME Trade Marketing Team

NZME All Stations

 

Finalists

Jessica Knox, Anna Hughes, Alex Jolly, Megan Leach, Laraun Scott, Theo Faithfull, Briony Fern

MediaWorks Trade Marketing Team

MediaWorks Radio

 

Jim Cowan

Sound Engineer

RadioLIVE


Best Children's Programme

Winner

The Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show

Phil Guyan, Frank Ritchie, Catherine Sylvester, Levi Guyan, Daryl Habraken, Phil Yule, Erin Carpenter, Chris Newbold, Joshua Couch, Skyler Sylvester, Lauren McLay, Andy Duff, John Key, Jack Tame, Rachel Smalley, Pippa Wetzel, Petra Bagust

Christian Broadcasting Assoc & NZME

 

Finalists

Suzy & Friends - Radio Show

Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Phil Yule, Jordy Searle

Treehut Limited

 

Chad Awesomesauce

Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Miller Yule, Peter Haynes, Hweiling Ow, Phil Yule

Treehut Limited

 

Best Community Access Programmes

Best Music Programme in Any Language

Winner

The Nobel Dylan - The Folk Music Hour

Davey Calder, Chris Foreman

Access Radio Taranaki 104.4FM

 

Finalists

Space Station Kiwi

Marchell Linzey

Otago Access Radio 105.4FM

 

Jalsa Dip Chick Moments

Vinesh Prakash, Rajneeta Chand, Smrita Tiwari, Shahil Sharan, Rahul Tiwari, Krish Krishna, Avi Kumar, Monil Nand

Plains FM 96.9


Best Spoken/ Informational English Language Programme

Winner

Canterbury Cultures - Philippines Export Labour Market

Lana Hart

PlainsFM


Finalists

Eastern Rising - ‘The 5th Great Annual Ōtākaro-Avon River Walk'

Tanya Didham, Mark Gibson, Martha Baxendell, David Hill, Becca Bouffandeau, Michelle Whitaker

PlainsFM

 

Heritage Matters

Bill Southworth, Dougal Stevenson, Jane Edwards, Keith Scott, Judy Southworth, Ann Barrowclough

Otago Access Radio

 

Best Community Campaign

Winner

Make Kaikoura Crate Again

Bryce Casey, Duncan Heyde, Roger Farrelly, Jennifer Bainbridge, Tom Furniss, Tony Lyall, Aaron Ly, Stacey Wouters, Stacey McLeod

The Rock Network

 

Finalists

The Big Give

Phillipa Pattison

More FM Nelson

 

The Mount Everest Challenge 2016

Belinda Francis, Jolene James, Lauren White, Renee Pink, Justin Evans

More FM Tauranga

 

Best Content

Best Content Director

Winner

Christian Boston

More FM Network

 

Finalists

Ryan Rathbone

The Edge Network

 

Philip Bell

Mai FM Network

 

Brad King

The Rock Network

 

Best Creative Feature

Winner

Cool to Korero

Richard Culph, JGeek and the Geeks, Jimi Jackson, Grant Brodie

Mai FM Network

 

Finalists

"33AD" News Headlines

Phil Guyan, Joshua Couch, Bernadine Oliver-Kerby, Hannah Bartlett, Phil Yule, Pat Brittenden,Barry Soper, Daryl Habraken

Newstalk ZB Network simulcast on Radio Sport Network

 

Martin Crowe Tribute

Asher Bastion

Love It Media

 

Best Show Producer

Winner

Chris Bond

Si and Gary Show

More FM Network

 

Finalists

Sarah Bristow

The Paul Henry Show

RadioLIVE Network

 

Duncan Heyde & Dan Webby

Jono & Ben

The Rock Network

 

Best Video

Winner

Jim's Extreme Parkour: Expectations vs. Reality

Stacey McLeod, Jim Cawthorn

The Rock Network

 

Finalists

Jase & PJ - April Fools

Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Alex Perigo, Kellie Addison

ZM Network

 

Jono & Ben Cook Crusade

Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Bronwynn Bakker, Jamie Linehan, Ben Winter, Matt Cooke

The Rock Network


Best Maori Language Broadcast

Winner

OB Tangihanga Nolan Raihania

Kingston Cooper, Moerangi Tihore

Radio Ngati Porou

 

Finalists

151yrs Commemoration of Te Kupenga

Tracey Eparaima, Jarrod Dodd, Wiremu Huta-Martin, Kahi Stevens, Mere McLean

Tumeke FM

 

Best New Broadcaster

Best New Broadcaster - Off-Air

Winner

Chanelle Allen

Copywriter

NZME Brands

 

Finalists

Abi Banks

Copywriter

NZME Brands

 

Laura Kneer

Early Edition Executive Producer and Mike Hosking Breakfast Assistant Producer

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Liam Kilmister

Creative Writer and Production Support

Mediaworks Wellington

 

Best New Broadcaster - On-Air

Winner

Jim Cawthorn

The Rock Network

 

Finalists

Raven Addei

Mai FM Network

 

Mitch McCann

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

 

Best News & Sport

Best News or Sports Journalist

Winner

Lloyd Burr 

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

 

Finalists

Brenton Vannisselroy

Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport Network

 

Barry Soper

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Best News Story - Team Coverage

Winners

The Kaikoura Earthquake

Chris Lynch, Tyler Adams, Anastasia Hedge, Kurt Bayer, Chelsea Daniels, Sam Olley

Newstalk ZB Canterbury

 

Finalists

The Mike Hosking Breakfast - Brexit Fallout

Mike Hosking, Jason Winstanley, Nadia Tolich, Glenn Hart, Michael Allan, Laura Kneer, Helen McCarthy, Steph Rowe, Newstalk ZB News Team

Newstalk ZB Network

 

The Mike Hosking Breakfast: US Election Week - Live from New York

Mike Hosking, Jason Winstanley, Nadia Tolich, Emily Winstanley, Glenn Hart, Laura Kneer, Michael Allan, Steph Rowe, Barry Soper, Newstalk ZB News Team

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Kaikoura Earthquake

Aroha Hathaway, Grace Cocker, Tony Amos, Kaye Albyt, RadioLIVE News Team

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

 

Best Newsreader

Winner

Niva Retimanu

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Finalists

Trudi Nelson

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

 

Bernadine Oliver-Kerby

Newstalk ZB Network

 

Best Sports Reader, Presenter or Commentator

Winner

Martin Devlin

Radio Sport Network

 

Finalists

D'Arcy Waldegrave & Goran Paladin

Radio Sport Network

 

Nigel Yalden

Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport Network

 

Best Sports Story - Team Coverage

Winner

Remembering Martin Crowe

Kent Johns, Kerrie Shaw, D'Arcy Waldegrave, Goran Paladin, Eli Mwaijumba, Rikki Swannell, Adam Cooper, Elliott Smith, Andrew Mulligan, Simon Doull, Marc Peard, Gareth Lischner

Radio Sport Network

 

Finalists

Radio Sport Rio Olympics

Nigel Yalden, Brian Ashby, Malcolm Jordan, Daniel McHardy, Peter Montgomery, Brenton Vannisselroy, Rikki Swannell, Gareth Lischner, Eli Mwaijumba, Chris Newbold, Marc Peard, Hayden O'Neill, Anthony Milicich, Kerrie Shaw, Beaven Dewar, Trevor McKewen, Jason Winstanley, NZME Engineering Team

Radio Sport Network

 

Triumph & Heartbreak - New Zealand at the Rio Olympics

Chris Forster, John McNeil, Lewis Hampton, Jeff McTainsh, Michelle Pickles, Sam Ackerman, Alex Bell, Kirsty Stanway, Geoff Bryan, Aroha Hathaway, Newshub Sport & RadioLIVE

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

 

Best On Air

Best Music Breakfast Show - Network

Winner

Jay-Jay, Dom and Randell

Jay-Jay Harvey, Dominic Harvey, Clinton Randell, Kerry Gregory, Carl Thompson, Stephanie Munro, Stephanie Monks

The Edge Network

 

Finalists

Si & Gary

Simon Barnett, Gary McCormick, Chris Bond, Samantha Baxter, Chris Goodyear, Christian Boston

More FM Network

 

Fletch, Vaughan & Megan

Carl Fletcher, Vaughan Smith, Megan Sellers, Caitlin Marett, James Johnston, James Marbeck

ZM Network

 

Best Music Breakfast Show - Single Market

Winner

The Hits Dunedin Breakfast with Callum and P

Callum Procter, Patrina Roche

The Hits Dunedin

Finalists

More FM Breakfast with John, Flash & Toast

John Markby, Angela 'Flash' Gordon, Tauha 'Toast' TeKani, Bryn Ingham

More FM Northland

Robert & Jeanette

Robert Rakete, Jeanette Thomas, Braydon Priest, Ian Avery, Nicky Leith

The Breeze Auckland

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Solo Host - Network

Winner

Robert Scott - The Easy Drive Home

Robert Scott

The Breeze Network


Finalists

More FM Days

Andy Wright

More FM Network

 

The Hits Night Show With Estelle

Estelle Clifford

The Hits Network

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Solo Host - Single Market

Winner

The Easy Workday with Katrina Smith

Katrina Smith

The Breeze Wellington

 

Finalists

The Hits Bay Of Plenty Days with Will

Will Johnston

The Hits Bay of Plenty

 

More FM Workplace Social Club with George

George Smith

More FM Rodney

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Team - Network

Winner

Jono & Ben

Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Dan Webby, Duncan Heyde, Bronwynn Bakker

The Rock Network

 

Finalists

Jase & PJ

Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Alex Perigo, Miles Blumsom

ZM Network

 

The Edge Afternoons with Guy, Sharyn & Clint

Guy Williams, Sharyn Casey, Clint Roberts, Samuel Fullick, Chang Hung, Oscar Jackson

The Edge Network

Login